Sunday, June 01, 2008

Soooo fun...hated to see it end

Having the girls here just couldn't have been a nicer time. What a great bunch! We talked and ate, and laughed, and laughed, and ate, and talked.... lol
It was great! I just hated to see it come to an end and have everyone head home today.
Just thought I share a few photos
These are the cute party favors that Jan made for everyone. Arent they daring?
Janel and Kendra brought potted Gerbera daisies for Jan and I .. I just haven't gotten a photo taken yet. They are so beautiful!


Ummmm... Yep..there was a spread of food, no doubt about that. We grilled burgers and had every topping know to man to put on them. ( boca burgers for the vegetarians).
What were we thinking ... there were 5 girls not 50. lol+

Neely make this gorgeous and oh so yummy Battenberg Cake.
She had brought one home from London , when they were on tour. Butt his time decided
to make one herself. I was so impressed...it was beautiful and delicious!
Here's a little info about Battenberg Cake that I thought was so interesting:
Battenberg cake (or window cake) is a light sponge cake which, when cut in cross section, displays a distinctive two-by-two check pattern alternately coloured pink and yellow. The cake is covered in marzipan and, when sliced, the characteristic checks are exposed to view. These coloured sections are made by dying half of the cake mixture pink, and half yellow, then cutting each resultant sponge into two long, uniform cuboids, and joining them together with apricot jam, to form one cake.[1]
The origin of the name is not clear, but one theory claims that the cake was created in honour of the marriage in 1884 of Queen Victoria's granddaughter to Prince Louis of Battenberg.[2]
The girl takes after her!
mama... she can cook

It was a GREAT night!






No one was thrilled about having their pictures taken ( just out of bed without makeup), this morning ...but I we just hadn't taken any the night before..... we were too busy chatting!!! lol
Kendra... Janelle and Neely ( Jan was taking a photo with her camera.. off to the side). Neely set the timer on her Camera last night, and got a photo with all of us.. I just need to have her send it to me.
Janelle and Kendra drove up together.. so I'm sure they enjoyed the time together on the drive... to get to chat also. Jan and Neely and I sat around out on the deck and chatted ..it was so nice.

Before the girls headed home though... we had hear shaped waffles with fresh berries.
Leave it to Jan to have a heart shaped waffle maker. lol (actually is 4 little hearts that meet together in the middle)





Ok..now that I have you hungry.....lol






Like I said.. I hated to see it end. It was so relaxing .....just what we were all needing I think.
Bye girls... Love ya!






8 comments:

Tabitha W. said...

i am very hungry now :) what fun you gals had! i wish i lived near you...your get togethers always seem so festive and party favors galore!

btw, i finally got to your 7 things tag. my computer got a virus and i was out of commission for a week, grrr.

Charmingdesigns said...

cake looks yummmy. glad you had a good time! Laurie

rose said...

oh looks like a wonderful time was had by all love the favours
oh and now you have GOT me hungry I just adore battenburg cake oh I want marzipan !!

janel said...

Oh heck, I almost got tears seeing that car driving off! What a special time together. Time together, laughing, good food, and sharing....so blessed. How lucky to have these special memories. So glad you had a wonderful time.
Thanks for sharing the fn!

Deb S. said...

so glad you all had a fun time! i know you had way more food than you could eat,that's the way it should be right?;) lol! thanks for sharing with us! :)

Shawn said...

Looks like a good time! That cake looks very yummy I may have to give that a try! Have a safe trip to TX!

Viv (VivLyn) said...

Looks like a wonderful get together! Did you create anything on this getaway? The food look wonderful!!

Sharon in NE said...

That looks wonderful!