Sunday, October 19, 2008

Crafty Secrets DT "Girlfriends Challenge"

********Crafty Secrets DT Challenge*******
Well it Monday and ,I'm pretty excited to see what the girls came up with today because I know what amazing work they all do. I asked the Crafty Secrets Design Team girls if they would like to join me in another challege.. and again.. they jumped right in. YAY.. thanks girls!
******************

With October being Breast Cancer Awareness Month.. we thought it would be a great time to have our challenge involve Images from the "Girlfriends" Image and Journal Books and the "Support the Girls" stamp set.


Here are some of the cards I made for the challenge.


I also used the Glamour Girls Stamp Set


I love this image ,with her hanging up the socks with the little pups in them.






I used the journaling piece for the inside of the card.



The stamp used below, is from the "Support the Girls" set




You can check out what the DT came up with on each of their blogs


**



Crafty Secrets is donating $1 for each set of "Support the Girls" stamps sets sold to the Susan Komen Foundation


****************************************
Today was the perfect day for this "girlfriends" post... one because today is my friend Debs Birthday(HAPPY BIRTHDAY DEB)..... and two .. because I got together for dinner last night with four of my dearest friends .. that I don't get to see often. We all became friends years ago when we worked at school together. Pam (front with glasses), and Julie (back row with bl and wh jacket), still work teaching and instructing in Early Childhood Development. Daun , Liz and I , all worked as Para Educators.




I suppose it's going on 20 years since we all became friends. They are those friends.. you know, the kind you can just count on .. always.

This is one special group of woman.. and I'm so so lucky to have them as friends!

We had so much fun catching up.. talking, laughing... laughing and laughing. ( I think we were getting a bit loud in there.. surprised they didn't kick us out. haha


***************************************

I just have to share this photo because it tickled me. Yesterday when I was in Lincoln to meet up with the girls for dinner, I had plans to meet up with Weston when he got off work in the afternoon. ( before I was going to meet the girls). I got to Lincoln a little bit early , so I decided I'd stop by the store and pick up a few things I needed ... like fabric softener .. stuff like that... and decided while I was there, I pick up a few things for Wes. I've noticed the boys never seem to have much in their fridges. When I got there, he said "what's that"? I said.. "oh, I just picked you up a couple of things at the store". He kind of smiles and says.. "oh.. and I just got groceries". I was pleasantly surprised , at first ( hmmm.. he got groceries. ..good) ...but then saw.. Mr Funny guy smurking. I opened the fridg and this is what I see..



a bit of left over sloppy joe , two pieces of cheese, condiments ,and beer. Oh.. to be in your twenties! lol

11 comments:

Pam/Iris said...

I love your cards Vicki and the details, the bellies are perfect as always!! Thanks for hosting another fun challenge!!

Deb S. said...

love your cards vic,so sweet! love that puppy one esp. ;) thanks for the birthday wish and i'm glad you had fun with the girls yesterday!

Heidi Blankenship said...

Vicki, I love all of you cards and the pink, black and white look Fantastic together!! I love the little touches of bling! Love the picture of the frig too-that's great-LOL!! Thanks for another great challenge!

Viv (VivLyn) said...

Great cards, Vic! Thanks for hosting the challenge, I enjoyed it! I bet your son's frig looked a little different after you were done! LOL Mother's...we all think alike when it comes to our kids!

Sugar Bear said...

Love your cards! They have such a fun retro vibe.
Karla

Kara Ward said...

Okay the fridge picture has be chuckling. I remember those collage days only I had Little Debbie Swiss Rolls not Twinkies. Take care, kara

Bev said...

Oh how funny! Now you know why he's so excited when you make him dinner!! LOL!!

Love them cards!! Glad to see you had fun with the girls too!

Marisa said...

Thanks Vicki for hosting this challenge. I really like all the cards that you came up with. Pink/black and white go so well together.

Marisa

janel said...

The fridge photo makes me laugh out loud. I think I am glad that I am not able to peek into L's fridge! Aren't they so funny?
Beautiful cards, and those little pink clothes pins are perfect. Off now to see what magic the girls are whipping up. have a great evening.

Dru said...

These are such great cards Vicki - love them all.

rose said...

oh love these cards so beautiful
ROFL at the fridge and groceries!